Data privacy statement

smartflower energy technology GmbH respects the privacy of all people visiting its website.

The smartflower energy technology GmbH website can always be used without disclosing any personal information. Personal information (e.g. name, address, email address) is essential for order processing only if smartflower energy technology GmbH is requested to render the services they offer. If personal information has been disclosed on our website, it is always done voluntarily.

Personal information is recorded on the website of smartflower energy technology GmbH and used for the relevant purpose only if the personal data has been provided voluntarily. smartflower energy technology GmbH will then use any exclusive personal information (e.g. name, address, email address) that has been voluntarily provided to smartflower energy technology GmbH. This personal information is used by smartflower energy technology GmbH in accordance with the regulations of § 6 DSG 2000 and only for the following purposes:

  • to render the services requested by you;
  • to provide/send information about new products and/or services of smartflower energy technology GmbH (advertisement in the field of activity of smartflower energy technology GmbH)

The personal information provided by you is essential because the aforementioned objectives cannot be schieved without it.

If you do not agree with the manner in which smartflower energy technology GmbH is using you personal information, you can always object to the use of your information by smartflower energy technology GmbH and revoke the permission of using this personal information.

Please note that in such a case, smartflower energy technology GmbH will not be able to render the services requested by you or provide you with the information about new products and/or services of smartflower energy technology GmbH that you have requested.

smartflower energy technology GmbH will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your permission, with the exception of a legal obligation to that effect. An exception to this is the provision of personal information to service providers of smartflower energy technology GmbH as per § 4 Z 5 DSG 2000. Service providers of smartflower energy technology GmbH are its marketing organisation and its company representatives. smartflower energy technology GmbH and the service providers appointed by smartflower energy technology GmbH may only use your personal information within the scope of requirement of smartflower energy technology GmbH to fulfil the aforementioned purposes.

Your rights according to §§ 26 bis 28 DSG 2000 remain unaffected by this data privacy statement. You can therefore:

  • request details about your personal information processed by smartflower energy technology GmbH according to § 26 DSG 2000;
  • rectify or delete your personal information according to § 27 DSG 2000;
  • object to the use of your personal information according to § 28 DSG 2000

In such cases, please send an email to smartflower energy technology GmbH at: office@smartflower.com.

Cookies

The website of smartflower energy technology GmbH uses so-called cookies for certain things. They help in making our offers more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and automatically saved by your browser. The cookies used by smartflower energy technology GmbH are called “session cookies”. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted upon closing the browser. The “session cookies” used by smartflower energy technology GmbH are not harmful to your computer. You can deactivate the acceptance of cookies via the relevant settings of your browser. This may restrict or prohibit access to webpages of smartflower energy technology GmbH from your browser.

We however exclusively refer to the following explanations about “Google Analytics”.

Liability for links

At present, the website of smartflower energy technology GmbH does not contain any external links. Should the website of smartflower energy technology GmbH contain any external links at any time in future, smartflower energy technology GmbH hereby declares that it has no influence on its contents. smartflower energy technology GmbH shall thus not assume any liability for the content of websites of third parties. The website owner or operator shall be solely responsible for the contents of the linked sites.

Like several other sites, the website of smartflower energy technology GmbH is also linked to the Google Analytics program. This is an analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. smartflower energy technology GmbH uses this service to know how it can make its site more interesting for its visitors as well as the countries from which it has visitors.

smartflower energy technology GmbH explicitly declares that the Google Analytics program uses so-called “cookies” that are stored on your computer and facilitate the analysis of your use of the website. Google logs the accessed web pages of smartflower energy technology GmbH with the help of the ‘Google Analytics’ program and records the IP address of your computer as well as the time of access, the referrer URL (i.e. the link from which you were redirected to the smartflower energy technology GmbH website) and the Google web pages you have accessed. This data is used by Google for statistical purposes.

The details of your access to the smartflower energy technology GmbH website (including your IP address) are sent and saved on a server at Google Inc., USA. We do not have physical access to this server. We do not know its location. It can be variable.

According to the terms and conditions for use of Google, we would like to bring your attention to the statement given by Google, which is as follows:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” that are stored on your computer and facilitate the analysis of the use of the website by you. This information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting countries of the agreement on the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional cases that the complete IP address is sent to the Goggle server in the USA and then abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website in order to prepare reports about website activities and to render further services associated with website and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address obtained by Google Analytics from your browser is not compiled with other data from Google. You can disable cookies from being saved via a specific setting in your browser. We would like to clarify that you will not be able to use all the functions of the website if cookies are disabled. In addition to this, you can also prevent data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website from being recorded by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en“.

Google Inc. can use the information obtained about our sites to analyse user behaviour as well as to prepare reports about website activities for website operators. Google Inc. can render services associated with the use of the Internet/websites on the basis of this information. Google Inc. can transfer this information to a third party if this is legally prescribed or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google Inc. will however not associate your IP address with other data from Google as per the obligation from Google Inc.

You can increase your anonymity with the help of add-ons for your browser or you can let the Information about the evaluations be displayed.

You can find further information about Google Analytics at: http://www.google.com/analytics/

The data privacy statement and the terms of use of Google Analytics can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/